Welcome to Manitoba

Manitoba offers immigrant families the opportunity to take advantage of high employment, affordability, and peaceful living in the cities and towns nestled in the natural beauty of Canada’s central province.

Skilled Workers in Manitoba

International Students

 

The MPNP for Skilled Workers is locally driven and based on the needs of Manitoba employers. The MPNP select internationally trained and experienced workers who have the skills needed in the local labour market, and nominate them to receive Canadian permanent resident visas to settle and work in Manitoba.

 

  • Diploma or degree from an university or college from Manitoba
  • Full time, Permanent job offer from Manitoba employer
  • Have worked for their current Manitoba employer continuously for at least six months
  • Valid Work Permit or Post-Graduate Work Permit
  • Intend to live and work in Manitoba permanently
  • High English or French language skill

Skilled Workers Overseas

 

The MPNP for Skilled Workers Overseas nominates applicants who demonstrate an established connection to Manitoba through:

  • the support of family members or friends
  • through previous education or work experience in the province
  • through an Invitation to Apply received directly from the MPNP as part of a Strategic Recruitment Initiative

 

The applicants must have at least 60 points out of 100, calculated on five factors:

 

  • Language (total 25 points)
  • Age (total 10 points)
  • Work Experience (total 15 points)
  • Education (total 25 points)
  • Adaptability (total 25 points)

Business Investor Stream

Entrepreneur Pathway

 

The renewed Entrepreneur Pathway replaces the previous MPNP-B stream. It allows Manitoba to recruit and nominate qualified business people from around the world who have the intent and ability to move to Manitoba and establish, purchase a business or become partners in an existing business.

 

  • Minimum of three years of full time work experience in the past five years either as an active business owner or working in a senior management role of a successful business
  • Business owners are given higher points in comparison to senior managers
  • Business owners must have at least 33 1/3% ownership to qualify for points
  • English: CLB 5
  • Investment : $250,000 for business is situated
  • Investment : $150,000 if a business is situated(outside of the Manitoba Capital Region)
  • Business Investment must be made in an eligible business as defined by the MPNP
  • The proposed business must create or maintain at least one job for a Canadian Citizen or a Permanent Resident in Manitoba (excluding owners of the business and/or their close relatives)
  • Net Worth: Minimum of $500,000

Skilled Workers Overseas Stream

Manitoba Express Entry Pathway

 

The Manitoba Express Entry (EE) Pathway is for candidates demonstrating high human capital with skills, training, and experience related to Manitoba’s In-demand Occupations list and a strong family connection to Manitoba.

  • Demonstrate acceptance into the Express Entry pool by providing a valid Express Entry ID and Job Seeker Validation Code.
  • 6 months of work experience in an occupation on the In-Demand Occupations list
  • Language: CLB(NCLC 7) for NOC 0 or A  / CLB(NCLC 6) for NOC B
  • Demonstrate the ability and intent to become economically established and reside in Manitoba
  • Have the confirmed support of a close friend or relative who has resided in Manitoba for at least one year
  • or Hold a valid Invitation to Apply issued by the MPNP
  • Settlement Funds

 

 

Manitoba’s Expression of Interest (EOI) system involves a three-step process.

In step one, potential candidates make an expression of interest in immigrating to Manitoba by answering a series of questions and creating an online profile. The profiles of eligible candidates are assigned a score based on the answers provided and placed in the Manitoba EOI pool with other eligible candidates. Candidates are ranked according to the unique MPNP Ranking Points system and given a score out of a maximum of 1,000.

In step two, the highest scoring candidates may be invited to apply to the MPNP. When a candidate is drawn from the EOI pool, he or she receives a Letter of Advice to Apply (LAA). After receiving a LAA, candidates will have only 60 days to submit a complete and accurate application to the province of Manitoba.

In step three, after obtaining a nomination from the province of Manitoba, a candidate then submits his or her complete paperwork to Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) and applies for Canadian permanent residence.

KEEP IN TOUCH

TORONTO (HQ)

4773 Yonge Street, Unit 5J
Toronto, Ontario M2N 0G2

 

T 416.727.4433
E info@togetherimmigration.com

Office Hours

Monday to Friday:
10:00 am to 06:00 pm
Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Facebook
Facebook
Twitter
Visit Us
YouTube

WINNIPEG

201 Portage Avenue 18th Floor
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 3K6
 431.998.4433

CALGARY

421 7th Avenue, SW, 30th Floor
Calgary, Alberta T2P 4K9
 T 587.896.4433