EXPRESS ENTRY 

 

Express Entry is new system to manage applications for permanent residence under federal economic immigration programs since January 2015. Express Entry candidates who appear to meet the minimum entry criteria will automatically entered into the Express Entry pool. The candidate will be issued an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for programs whose requirements one appear to meet based on one’s profile.

Candidates can stay in the pool for up to 1 year. If they do not get an invitation to apply for PR within 12 months of submitting an Express Entry profile, they may submit a new profile.

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

Minimum requirement of this program is the candidate must have at least 12 months of skilled work experience in Canada within last three years before application. It is preferred among other immigration programs because of shorter processing time.

 

Qualification for Application:

  • Experience : 12 months of experience in last three years
  • NOC Code : Skilled type 0, A or B
  • English :  Skill type 0, A – CLB 7 / Skill type B – CLB 5
  • Education : A Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree or a completed foreign credential and ECA report from agency approved by CIC

FEDERAL SKILLED WORKERS PROGRAM

Minimum requirement of this program is the candidate must have at least 12 months of skilled work experience inside or outside of Canada in the last ten years before application.

If a candidate scores 67 points or higher out of 100 based on Six Selection Factors, one may eligible to apply PR as a federal skilled worker.

It is preferred by candidates who live outside of Canada and does not have Canadian working experience.

Qualification for Application:

  • Experience : 12 months of experience in last 10 years
  • NOC Code : Skilled type 0, A or B
  • English :  CLB 7 (IELTS 6.0 / CELPIP 7.0)
  • Education : A Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree or a completed foreign credential and ECA report from agency approved by CIC

Six Selection Factors

  • Language (max. 28 points) / Education, (max. 25 points)
  • Work experience, (max. 15 points) / Age,(max. 12 points)
  • Whether you have a valid job offer, and (max. 10 points)
  • Adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here). (max. 10 points)

FEDERAL SKILLED TRADES PROGRAMS 

Skilled Trades currently eligible for the Federal Skilled Trades Program are organized under NOC code B: Mainly in industrial, electrical and construction trades, maintenance and equipment operation trades, supervisors and technical jobs in natural resources, agriculture and related production, processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators, chefs and cooks, and butchers and bakers field. A candidate must have at least 2 years of work experience in same field within the last five years before application.

 

Qualification for Application:

  • Have at least 2 years of skilled trade work experience within the last 5 years
  • NOC Code 72XX, 73XX, 82XX, 92XX,632X, 633X
  • English : CLB 5 
  • LMIA or Certificate of Qualification

KEEP IN TOUCH

TORONTO (HQ)

4773 Yonge Street, Unit 5J
Toronto, Ontario M2N 0G2

 

T 416.727.4433
E info@togetherimmigration.com

Office Hours

Monday to Friday:
10:00 am to 06:00 pm
Saturday & Sunday: Closed
Facebook
Facebook
INSTAGRAM

WINNIPEG

201 Portage Avenue 18th Floor
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3B 3K6
 431.998.4433

CALGARY

421 7th Avenue, SW, 30th Floor
Calgary, Alberta T2P 4K9
 T 587.896.4433
KakaoTalk Contact - Together Immigration in KR